Ronnie Hilton

Ronnie Hilton

Genres: oldies, 60s, pop, 50s, Ronnie Hilton

About Ronnie Hilton

Ronnie Hilton (1926-2001) was an English popular singer. Hilton was born Adrian Hill on 26th January 1926 in Hull. After various jobs, in 1948 he married Joan Conyer, who encouraged him to try professional singing. He won a competition in Leeds, and made a record in 1953, followed by "I Believe', which reached number two in the U.K. charts; Hilton became one of the most popular British singers of the 1950s. He had further hits with 'Vene Vidi Vice", 'Stars Shine in Your Eyes', 'The Yellow Rose of Texas', and 'Young and Foolish'. In 1956 his 'No Other Love' reached number one (holding Elvis Presley from that position for some weeks), and in 1959 he again reached number one with 'Wonder of You'. With the advent of the 1960s his popularity waned, although he did achieve a million seller in 1965 with 'A Windmill in Old Amsterdam'. He continued to perform in variety shows, although a stroke in 1976 held him back for a while. He died in Hailsham, East Sussex, on 21st July 2001.

Taken from Last.fm

34,068 listeners  ·  169,466 plays via Last.fm

On RadioStar

2
stations playing
11
countries
2
tracks tracked
most active station (Canada)

Radio Stations sorted by tracks on rotation

Ronnie Hilton — Top 26 songs

Artist Song title Like / Dislike
Ronnie Hilton Don't Let the Rain Come Down
Ronnie Hilton A Windmill In Old Amsterdam
Ronnie Hilton The miracle of love
Ronnie Hilton No Other Love
Ronnie Hilton Don't Let The Rain Come Down
Ronnie Hilton I Still Believe
Ronnie Hilton Yellow Rose of Texas
Ronnie Hilton No Other Love [1956]
Ronnie Hilton The yellow rose of Texas
Ronnie Hilton Veni Vidi Vici
Ronnie Hilton The Beautiful Bosa Nova
Ronnie Hilton The Song Is You
Ronnie Hilton Magic Moments
Ronnie Hilton Wonder Of You
Ronnie Hilton No Other Love
Ronnie Hilton Wonderful Wonderful
Ronnie Hilton Here Comes My Love - Album The EMI Ultimate Collection
Ronnie Hilton Wonderful Wonderful
Ronnie Hilton On the Street Where You Live
Ronnie Hilton A Blossom Fell
Ronnie Hilton Yellow Rose Of Texas
Ronnie Hilton Around The World
Ronnie Hilton The Wonder Of You
Ronnie Hilton Veni Vidi Vici [1954]
Ronnie Hilton If I Were a Rich Man
Ronnie Hilton A Wildmill in Old Amsterdam
Don't Let the Rain Come Down
A Windmill In Old Amsterdam
The miracle of love
No Other Love
Don't Let The Rain Come Down
I Still Believe
Yellow Rose of Texas
No Other Love [1956]
The yellow rose of Texas
Veni Vidi Vici
The Beautiful Bosa Nova
The Song Is You
Magic Moments
Wonder Of You
No Other Love
Wonderful Wonderful
Here Comes My Love - Album The EMI Ultimate Collection
Wonderful Wonderful
On the Street Where You Live
A Blossom Fell
Yellow Rose Of Texas
Around The World
The Wonder Of You
Veni Vidi Vici [1954]
If I Were a Rich Man
A Wildmill in Old Amsterdam