Nick Carter

Nick Carter - US pop singer & Backstreet Boy

Person from United States

Genres: dance, pop, pop rock, pop music, backstreet boys, Nick Carter, rock

Nick Carter
Nick Carter
Nick Carter
Nick Carter
Nick Carter
Nick Carter
Nick Carter

About Nick Carter

Born Nickolas Gene Carter on January 28th, 1980 in Jamestown, New York. Pop singer known as the youngest member of the Backstreet Boys. After the Backstreet Boys went on a hiatus allowing its members to pursue solo careers or just take an time off, he released his solo album "Now or Never", featuring songs such as "Help Me" and "My Confession" which are more rock oriented than the material of the Backstreet Boys. His first solo effort was released around the same time as Justin Timberlake's, which allowed the press to create an artificial competition between them, similar to the rivalry between their respective boygroups (Backstreet Boys and N'SYNC). Dated stars such as hotel heiress Paris Hilton and the singer Willa Ford. Plays the guitar and the drums and has also pursued a career as an actor, making an appearance in the movie "The Hollow". In 2005 the Backstreet Boys released their "comeback" album "Never Gone" with the headliner single "Incomplete" and embarked on a world tour. During 2006 he could be seen in the reality show "House of Carters", along with his brother and sisters; whilst recording another cd with the Backstreet Boys, bound to be released in 2007. Songfacts reports that Nick Carter began work on his second solo album in 2003, but the recordings were aborted when the Backstreet Boys returned to the studio. He eventually completed I'm Taking Off in 2010 and released the record on February 2, 2011 in Japan and May 24, 2011 in the USA. Carter and the rest of the Backstreet Boys released a new album, In A World Like this, which included Kevin Richardson for the first time in six years.

Taken from Last.fm

101,358 listeners  ·  1,422,944 plays via Last.fm

On RadioStar

37
stations playing
13
countries
71
tracks tracked
most active station (The United States Of America)
Heard alongside: Suspense The Whistler Escape

Radio Stations sorted by tracks on rotation

Flash FM
4 tracks on rotation
AAC+ : 128
87 Likes

pop

pop
Jockey
1 track on rotation
MP3 : 128
81 Likes

pop

pop
Radio Forte
1 track on rotation
MP3 : 128
35 Likes

Nick Carter — Top 30 songs of 79

Artist Song title Like / Dislike
Nick Carter My Guitar Is My Compass
Nick Carter A Cat Brings Death
Nick Carter The Echo of Death
Nick Carter Living on The Thin Line
Nick Carter The Case of the Priceless Prose
Nick Carter The Mystery of Hangman's Wood
Nick Carter The Drug Ring Murder
Nick Carter I Got You
Nick Carter Do I Have to Cry for You [Uk]
Nick Carter Death Plays the Lead
Nick Carter Murder in the Night
Nick Carter The Body in the Ice
Nick Carter The Case of the Howling Horse
Nick Carter The Case of the Two-Faced Firemaster
Nick Carter The Haunted Rocking Chair
Nick Carter The Unwilling Accomplice
Nick Carter The Case of the Dictaphone Murder
Nick Carter Death in the Pines
Nick Carter Monkey Sees Murder
Nick Carter Poison with a Past
Nick Carter State's Prison Evidence
Nick Carter The Case of the Devils Left Eye
Nick Carter The Case of the Jewelled Queen
Nick Carter The Case of the Lucrative Wrecks
Nick Carter The Case of the Make-Believe Robbery
Nick Carter The Case of the Talking Tree
Nick Carter Master Detective
Nick Carter Do I Have To Cry For You (03:33)
Nick Carter Do I Have To Cry For You
Nick Carter Searchlight
My Guitar Is My Compass
A Cat Brings Death
The Echo of Death
Living on The Thin Line
The Case of the Priceless Prose
The Mystery of Hangman's Wood
The Drug Ring Murder
I Got You
Do I Have to Cry for You [Uk]
Death Plays the Lead
Murder in the Night
The Body in the Ice
The Case of the Howling Horse
The Case of the Two-Faced Firemaster
The Haunted Rocking Chair
The Unwilling Accomplice
The Case of the Dictaphone Murder
Death in the Pines
Monkey Sees Murder
Poison with a Past
State's Prison Evidence
The Case of the Devils Left Eye
The Case of the Jewelled Queen
The Case of the Lucrative Wrecks
The Case of the Make-Believe Robbery
The Case of the Talking Tree
Master Detective
Do I Have To Cry For You (03:33)
Do I Have To Cry For You
Searchlight